Studio Line3
Social_Fb
Social_Tw
Socal_Yt

THE MORNING MIXTAPE

Great music, conversations about arts and culture, and updates from area nonprofits.


THE DAVE SHOW

The Acoustic Coffee Break at 2:20, Dave’s Vault at 4:20, Pet of the Week on Wednesdays at 2:30, and Live@5 every Friday.

FREQ U.

Classic college radio from the 70’s, 80’s and 90’s. Saturday morning from 8-10, rebroadcast Sunday night from 8-10.

CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE FREQ U. PAGE!

LIVE@5

A live concert in our studio and on the air every Friday at 5 pm. Get your free ticket by emailing live@987thefreq.com.

LOCAL MUSIC

We play local music seven days a week. We also have the most complete concert calendar around.

LOCAL TUNES

* = regular weekly show

MONDAY 10/16

  • 8-10 — Otto’s — Open Mic with Mark Ross*
  • 9-11 — The Phyrst — Super Phuzz*

TUESDAY 10/17

  • 6-8 — Barrel 21 — Dan Stonerook*
  • 7-9 — Bill Pickle’s Tap Room — Scott Mangene*
  • 7:30 — Eisenhower Auditorium — Lila Downs
  • 9pm-2am — Bill Pickle’s Tap Room — Country Crossover

WEDNESDAY 10/18

  • 6-8 — Webster’s — Open Mic
  • 7-9 — Smitty’s (Millroy) — The Wreckers
  • 7-10 — American Ale House — Scott Mangene*
  • 8-10 — Happy Valley Brewing Company — Ted & the LoFis*
  • 8-10 — Otto’s — Paul Brigman*
  • 10-1am — Bill Pickle’s Tap Room — Sons of Resonance*
  • 10:30 — Zeno’s — Haystack Lightning*
  • 10:30 — The Saloon — The Nightcrawlers

THURSDAY 10/19

  • 12-1 — Webster’s — Lunchtime Tunes with George Macias
  • 7:30 — Elk Creek Cafe — Poe Valley Troubadors
  • 8 — Liberty Craft House — Ted & Molly Unplugged*
  • 8 — Happy Valley Brewing Company — Noah, Erik & Veronica
  • 8-10 — Zola — Leah Mueller Trio
  • 8-10 — Otto’s — Scott Mangene*
  • 8-11 — American Ale House — Domenick Swentosky*
  • 9-11 — The Tavern — Eric Ian Farmer*
  • 10 — Zeno’s — The Tommy Roberts*
  • 11 — Zeno’s — Doppler Poppins*
  • 10:30 — The Saloon — Radio Tokyo

FRIDAY  10/20

  • 5 — Live@5 — Shovels & Rope (encore performance from Sunday)
  • 6-8 — Happy Valley Vineyard & Winery — Hops & Vines
  • 6-8 — American Ale House — Tommy Wareham*
  • 6:30-9 — Webster’s — Laura Boswell CD release w/ The Psychic Beat One-Man Band and Rashmit Arora
  • 7 — Zeno’s — AAA Blues Band *
  • 9 — Happy Valley Brewing Company — Rodeo Serenade
  • 9 — Rusty Rail Brewing Company — Nate Myers
  • 9 — The Arena — Quarterstick
  • 9-11 — Otto’s — Miss Melanie & The Valley Rats*
  • 9-midnight — American Ale House — Tommy Wareham*
  • 9:30 PM – 12 AM — Allen Street Grill — Bill Filer*
  • 10:30 — Zeno’s — Spider Kelly*
  • 10:30 — Bar Bleu — The Nightcrawlers*

SATURDAY 10/21

  • 8 PM – 12 AM— American Ale House — Tommy Wareham*
  • 9-11 — Otto’s — Virginia Meadows & Paul Brigman
  • 9-11 — Zola — Natascha & The Spy Boys
  • 9:30PM – 12 AM — Allen Street Grill — Bill Filer*
  • 10:30 — The Saloon — Mr. Hand*
  • 10:30 — Zeno’s — Pure Cane Sugar*
  • 10:30 — Bar Bleu — Ted McCloskey & The HiFis*

SUNDAY 10/22

  • 11:30AM-1:30PM — Z-Bar — Jazz Brunch*
  • 12-2 — Webster’s — Brunch with Jim Colbert
  • 5 — Elk Creek Cafe — Jacob Joliff & Max Johnson with Serene Green
  • 8-10 — American Ale House — Ted & Molly*

MONDAY 10/23

  • 8-10 — Otto’s — Open Mic with Mark Ross*
  • 9-11 — The Phyrst — Super Phuzz*

TUESDAY 10/24

  • 6-8 — Barrel 21 — Dan Stonerook*
  • 7-9 — Bill Pickle’s Tap Room — Scott Mangene*
  • 7:30 — Eisenhower Auditorium — So Percussion w/ Dawn Upshaw & Gilbert Kalish
  • 8 — The State Theatre — Jake Shimabukuro
  • 9pm-2am — Bill Pickle’s Tap Room — Country Crossover

WEDNESDAY 10/25

  • 7-10 — American Ale House — Scott Mangene*
  • 8-10 — Happy Valley Brewing Company — Ted & the LoFis*
  • 8-10 — Otto’s — Paul Brigman*
  • 10-1am — Bill Pickle’s Tap Room — Sons of Resonance*
  • 10:30 — Zeno’s — Haystack Lightning*
  • 10:30 — The Saloon — The Nightcrawlers

THURSDAY 10/26

  • 12-1 — Webster’s — Lunch music with George Macias
  • 8 — Liberty Craft House — Ted & Molly Unplugged*
  • 8 — Happy Valley Brewing Company — Blair County Accents
  • 8-10 — Zola — Swing Nova
  • 8-10 — Otto’s — Scott Mangene*
  • 8-11 — American Ale House — Domenick Swentosky*
  • 9-11 — The Tavern — Eric Ian Farmer*
  • 10 — Zeno’s — The Tommy Roberts*
  • 11 — Zeno’s — Doppler Poppins*
  • 10:30 — The Saloon — Radio Tokyo

FRIDAY  10/27

  • 5 — Live@5 — Tritsch Family Band
  • 6-8 — Happy Valley Vineyard & Winery — Biscuit Jam
  • 6-8 — American Ale House — Tommy Wareham*
  • 7 — Zeno’s — AAA Blues Band *
  • 8-10 — Zola — Pure Cane Sugar
  • 9 — Happy Valley Brewing Company — Gabe Stillman & The Billtown Giants
  • 9-11 — Otto’s — Miss Melanie & The Valley Rats*
  • 9-midnight — American Ale House — Tommy Wareham*
  • 9:30 PM – 12 AM — Allen Street Grill — Bill Filer*
  • 10:30 — Zeno’s — Spider Kelly*
  • 10:30 — Bar Bleu — The Nightcrawlers*

SATURDAY 10/28

  • 8 — Cafe 210 West — Sirsy
  • 8 — Elk Creek Cafe & Aleworks — Kacy & Clayton
  • 8 PM – 12 AM— American Ale House — Tommy Wareham*
  • 8-10 — Zola — Anchor & Arrow
  • 9-11 — Otto’s — Chris Lee
  • 9:30PM – 12 AM — Allen Street Grill — Bill Filer*
  • 10:30 — The Saloon — Mr. Hand*
  • 10:30 — Zeno’s — Pure Cane Sugar*
  • 10:30 — Bar Bleu — Ted McCloskey & The HiFis*

SUNDAY 10/29

  • 11:30AM-1:30PM — Z-Bar — Jazz Brunch*
  • 8 — The State Theatre — Anders Osborne
  • 8-10 — American Ale House — Ted & Molly*

MONDAY 10/30

  • 8-10 — Otto’s — Open Mic with Mark Ross*
  • 9-11 — The Phyrst — Super Phuzz*

PHOTOS

CONTACT

JOIN THE FREQ TANK!

JOIN THE FREQ TANK AND HELP US FIND NEW MUSIC! SUBMIT A VIDEO AND/OR SONG FOR FREQ TANK HERE. WE MAY (AND PROBABLY WILL) ADD YOUR SUBMISSION TO OUR PLAYLIST, SO LISTEN IN AND COME BACK TO SEE IF WE FEATURE YOUR SUBMISSION!

Freq_Freq Tank1

Seven Mountains Media, LLC | 160 W. Clearview Ave. State College, PA  16803 | Office: (814) 238-5085